Shopping Cart: $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Subtotal: $0.00

Privacy Policy

Bedroom Warehouse is committed to protecting the personal information entrusted to us. We have a strong commitment to maintaining the security and integrity of personal information within our care. We endorse the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 and support the role that the Office of the Australian Information Commission plays.

Bedroom Warehouse respects the rights of individuals to determine to whom they give their personal information and how their information is used. Our customer’s privacy is very important to us and we will value the trust you place in us in giving us your personal information. We take this responsibility seriously and we are committed to safeguarding your information and using it for the purposes for which you have entrusted it to us.

Use of Personal Information

We collect a range of information from our customers that is directly related to the products and services you choose. Where we wish to use the information for other purposes we will seek your agreement beforehand. The kind of personal information we collect can include: name, contact details, location, demographic information like gender, age, relationship status and so on, products you are interested in, where you shop, what you buy and who you shop for.

 

We use personal information to better understand our customers’ interests and needs, to complete purchase transactions and layby orders and to offer an ever improving quality range of amazing products.

We use personal information in the following ways:

  • Provide, deliver, source, administer, improve and personalise our products and services;
  • Process payments and provide refunds and discounts;
  • Provide more relevant marketing offers through direct marketing, database compilation, market research, data analysis and segmentation, and the processing or creation of other marketing information;
  • Communicating with our customers, including product recalls and responding to queries and complaints;
  • Fraud prevention, including services regarding the protection of our customers’ information, eg. credit card information;
  • Maintaining and keeping our customers information current and as accurate as possible;

We do not disclose personal information to third parties unless we are permitted to do so by law and you have given us your consent to do so.

Online Ordering

Ordering products from Bedroom Warehouse is designed to be as simple as possible, while still providing security and privacy for all your details. You can pay for goods using a credit card or PayPal and we only store credit card information where absolutely necessary to process your payment securely. Credit card data is not held.